NEW · Dondy joins Circeus: our latest closed transaction →
Array Capital Book a call
Insights · Report · Updated July 2026

B2B SaaS operating benchmarks: what good looks like in 2026

Before a buyer prices your company, they benchmark it. These are the tables they use: growth, retention, efficiency, and margin medians for private B2B SaaS, from primary published sources, with the top quartiles worth beating. Every chart on this page is also published as a plain data table, and every figure carries its publisher and as-of date. Read it the way a buyer will read your metrics: band by band, definition by definition.

22%
Median ARR growth, private B2B SaaS
SaaS Capital survey, 2026; down from 25%
103%
Median NRR, bootstrapped $3M to $20M ARR
SaaS Capital, 2026; GRR median 91%
15%
Median Rule of 40 score, private SaaS
Benchmarkit, CY2024; top quartile 35%
77%
Median gross margin, private SaaS
Benchmarkit, CY2024; subscription-only 81%
01Growth

What good growth looks like depends on your size, and the bar has dropped

What counts as good growth depends on your size. At $5M to $20M ARR, the median non-AI SaaS company grows 30%; the private-market median overall is 22% and falling.

Growth by ARR bandHigh Alpha 2025 SaaS Benchmarks, median YoY growth by ARR band, non-AI cohorts
Under $1M ARR: 75% Under $1M ARR 75% $1M to $5M: 40% $1M to $5M 40% $5M to $20M: 30% $5M to $20M 30% $20M to $50M: 35% $20M to $50M 35% Over $50M: 15% Over $50M 15%
View the data as a table
Median YoY ARR growth by ARR band, non-AI B2B SaaS cohorts, High Alpha 2025
ARR bandMedian YoY growth
Under $1M ARR75%
$1M to $5M40%
$5M to $20M30%
$20M to $50M35%
Over $50M15%

The all-company median hides the funding split: bootstrapped companies grow at a 20% median against 25% for equity-backed peers, and bootstrapped companies between $3M and $20M ARR, the profile we sell most often, sit at a 15% median with a 42% ninetieth percentile (SaaS Capital, 2026).

Growth is decelerating across the board: the private-company median fell from 30% (2022) through 27% (2023) to 26% in 2024 (Benchmarkit), and SaaS Capital measured 25% falling to 22% a year later. A company holding its growth rate flat is gaining ground on the market.

What is a good growth rate for a private SaaS company?

As of the latest verified survey data, the median private B2B SaaS company grows ARR at 22% per year (SaaS Capital, 2026 survey), and what counts as good scales with size: median non-AI companies under $1M ARR grow 75%, the $1M to $5M band grows 40%, and the $5M to $20M band grows 30% (High Alpha, 2025). A good growth rate beats the median for your ARR band; a priced premium starts at the top quartile of that band, not at some universal number.

Two features of the growth data matter more than any single figure. The first is that the bar keeps falling. Benchmarkit's medians stepped down from 30% (CY2022) through 27% (CY2023) to 26% (CY2024), and SaaS Capital's survey measured 25% falling to 22% one year later. Different samples, same slope. A buyer reading your three-year growth history is not comparing it to a static bar; they are comparing it to a market that decelerated around you. A company that merely held its growth rate flat through 2024 and 2025 gained relative ground, and it is worth saying so explicitly in a process.

The second is that the headline median blends two different populations. Equity-backed companies grow at a 25% median against 20% for bootstrapped peers, and bootstrapped companies between $3M and $20M ARR, the profile we sell most often, sit at a 15% median with a 42% ninetieth percentile (SaaS Capital, 2026). A bootstrapped company at 20% growth is not below benchmark; it is comfortably above the median for its own population, and well inside the range where the efficiency data in section 03 starts doing the pricing work instead.

02Retention

Retention rises with contract value, and buyers know the curve

The single most price-sensitive table in SaaS: median net and gross revenue retention by contract size, from the most granular public survey cut.

Retention by ACVSaaS Capital 2023 B2B SaaS Retention Benchmarks, medians by annual contract value
Annual contract valueNRRGRR
Under $12K ACV100%90%
$12K to $25K102%90%
$25K to $50K103%93%
$50K to $100K105%93%
$100K to $250K107%93%
Over $250K110%93%

Top-quartile NRR reaches 118% to 120% at $100K+ ACV. SaaS Capital’s benchmark bars: GRR of at least 90% and NRR of at least 100% to keep pace with the peer-median growth rate.

The SMB reality checkChartMogul platform data, median monthly customer churn by ARPA · published February 2022, the latest ARPA-band cut
Under $25 ARPA: 6.1% monthly churn Under $25 ARPA 6.1% Over $500 ARPA: 2.2% monthly churn Over $500 ARPA 2.2%
View the data as a table
Median monthly customer churn by ARPA band, ChartMogul platform data
ARPA bandMedian monthly customer churn
Under $25 ARPA6.1%
Over $500 ARPA2.2%

Platform-measured monthly logo churn for SMB-priced products; under 2% monthly is top-quartile. Survey medians above and platform data here measure different universes; we present both rather than average them.

What NRR do buyers expect?

At or above 100%, with 105% to 110% called out as strong. Those are Software Equity Group's published buyer-readiness levels, and the survey medians show the market clearing them by contract size: median NRR runs from 100% under $12K ACV up to 110% above $250K ACV (SaaS Capital retention benchmarks), and bootstrapped companies between $3M and $20M ARR report a 103% median (SaaS Capital, 2026). Top-quartile NRR reaches 118% to 120% at $100K+ ACV.

The important discipline is to benchmark against the curve for your contract size, not against the blended market. An SMB product at 101% NRR is at or above the median for its ACV band; an enterprise product at the same 101% is materially below its band's 107% to 110% medians and a buyer will price the gap. Gross retention has its own bar: SaaS Capital's benchmark levels are GRR of at least 90% alongside NRR of at least 100%, the survey medians sit between 90% and 93% across every ACV band, and half of buyers rank GRR among their top five screening KPIs (SEG, 2025). NRR tells a buyer how much your base can expand; GRR tells them how much of it exists without expansion doing the flattering.

What churn rate is acceptable?

It depends on the unit of measurement and on who your customers are, and stating the number without both is how sellers get hurt. On annual revenue terms, the published buyer bar is gross revenue retention of at least 90% (SEG; SaaS Capital's benchmark level is the same), which is arithmetic for losing no more than roughly 10% of existing revenue per year. On monthly customer terms in SMB products, ChartMogul's platform data puts the median at 6.1% monthly churn for products under $25 ARPA against 2.2% above $500 ARPA, with under 2% monthly as the top-quartile mark.

Notice what those two paragraphs do not share: a unit. The survey figures are annual and revenue-weighted; the platform figures are monthly and logo-counted. A 2% monthly logo churn rate sounds small and, as pure compounding arithmetic, loses more than a fifth of the customer base over a year. Whether that is a crisis or a healthy SMB motion depends entirely on the revenue view: if departing customers are the smallest accounts and expansion covers the loss, revenue churn can be modest while logo churn looks alarming. Buyers compute both, and section 05 covers what happens when a seller has only ever tracked one.

03Efficiency

Efficiency is where bootstrapped companies quietly win

The Rule of 40 has compressed for three straight years, and buyers have shifted their premium to efficient growth. Bootstrapped operators hold the best cards here.

Rule of 40, three-year slideBenchmarkit, median Rule of 40 score, private B2B SaaS
CY2022: 23% 23% CY2022 CY2023: 20% 20% CY2023 CY2024: 15% 15% CY2024
View the data as a table
Median Rule of 40 score by calendar year, private B2B SaaS, Benchmarkit
YearMedian Rule of 40 score
CY202223%
CY202320%
CY202415%

CY2024 quartiles in Benchmarkit’s sample: 35% at the seventy-fifth percentile, minus 4% at the twenty-fifth. High Alpha’s separately sampled upper quartile operates at roughly 40% and above. Two surveys, one direction: only the best quarter of private companies clears the bar, and doing so while profitable is what buyers pay premiums for.

18
Months median CAC payback, private B2B SaaS
Benchmarkit CY2024; was 14 months in CY2023 · CY2024
2.85
Median magic number, bootstrapped companies
Versus 0.70 for VC-backed: bootstrapped growth is bought far more efficiently (Benchmarkit) · CY2024
$130K
Median ARR per employee, $5M to $20M ARR
Benchmarkit CY2024; best-in-class runs $350K+ at scale (High Alpha) · CY2024
83%
Of bootstrapped companies at or near breakeven
Within 2 points of breakeven or profitable, versus 52% of equity-backed (SaaS Capital) · 2026 survey

What is the Rule of 40 and does it matter below $10M?

The Rule of 40 adds your revenue growth rate to your profit margin; a combined score of 40% or better is the classic institutional bar. Almost nobody clears it anymore: the median private B2B SaaS company scored 15% in CY2024, down from 23% in CY2022 (Benchmarkit), and only the top quartile, at 35% and above in Benchmarkit's sample and roughly 40% and above in High Alpha's separately sampled cohort, reaches the traditional threshold. Below $10M it matters as a lens, not a gate: SEG's published buyer screening thresholds for the segment are GRR, gross margin and NRR, not a composite score. At that scale, profitability itself carries the price.

The three-year slide is worth reading closely, because its cause shows up elsewhere in this section. Growth compressed (section 01) faster than margins recovered, and the cost of growth rose: median CAC payback lengthened from 14 months in CY2023 to 18 months in CY2024 (Benchmarkit). At the twenty-fifth percentile the Rule of 40 score is minus 4%, meaning a full quarter of private SaaS companies are shrinking on a combined basis. Against that backdrop, a modest but efficient operator is not a consolation-prize asset; it is statistically rare.

The bootstrapped lens: slower, leaner, closer to the money

The data file behind this page keeps bootstrapped rows on purpose, because the funding split runs through every table. Bootstrapped companies grow slower (20% median versus 25% equity-backed, SaaS Capital 2026) and retain slightly less on the net line (103% NRR median at $3M to $20M ARR). But they buy their growth at a fraction of the cost: the median magic number is 2.85 for bootstrapped companies against 0.70 for VC-backed peers (Benchmarkit, CY2024), and 83% of bootstrapped companies are within two points of breakeven or profitable, versus 52% of equity-backed ones (SaaS Capital, 2026).

In a market where the median Rule of 40 score is 15%, that efficiency is the whole game. A bootstrapped company growing 20% at a 15% margin posts a 35% score, which sits at Benchmarkit's seventy-fifth percentile, purely as arithmetic. The positioning conclusion we act on in mandates: bootstrapped sellers rarely win the growth table and usually win the efficiency table, so the preparation work is making the efficiency story diligence-proof, with margins by cost line, CAC by channel, and revenue per employee ($130K median at $5M to $20M ARR, with best-in-class above $350K) laid out before a buyer asks.

04What buyers screen for

Three thresholds decide whether diligence goes deep

Published buyer-readiness bars for B2B SaaS. Clear them and the conversation is about price; miss them and it is about discounts.

  • Gross revenue retention of at least 90%
  • Gross margin of at least 75%
  • Net revenue retention at or above 100%, with 105% to 110% called out as strong

Software Equity Group buyer-readiness thresholds; 50% of buyers rank GRR among their top-5 screening KPIs, and gross margin is top-5 for 46% of investors and 60% of strategic buyers (SEG, 2025).

The companies that actually sold
2,698 SaaS M&A deals closed in 2025, a recordPE buyers in ~58% of transactions; ~72% of targets carried AI positioning (SEG) · 2025

The right-hand column is the ground truth behind the thresholds: the companies that actually sold. A record 2,698 SaaS M&A deals closed in 2025, with private equity in roughly 58% of transactions (SEG). The population that clears the screens is profitable and retention-sound; that is the cohort your metrics will be laid beside, not the aspirational bars of a 2021 pitch deck.

We benchmark every mandate against these tables before buyers do. Positioning starts with knowing which lines you beat, which you miss, and how to frame both. The price side of this story is in our SaaS valuation multiples report.

See where your company lands
05Inside diligence

How buyers actually use these tables in diligence

Benchmarks do not price companies; rebuilt metrics do. What happens between your data room opening and the price holding, or not.

Buyers rebuild your metrics; they do not accept them. A serious acquirer or their quality-of-earnings advisor starts from the raw billing ledger, not from your dashboard. They reconstruct MRR movements month by month, classify every dollar as new, expansion, contraction or churn, and recompute NRR, GRR and growth from first principles. The benchmarks on this page are the reference frame those rebuilt numbers get held against. If your reported metrics survive the rebuild, the conversation stays about price. If they move, every other number you reported inherits the doubt, which is a worse outcome than the metric itself being mediocre.

The definitional traps are where reported and rebuilt numbers diverge. The most common ones we see: logo churn quoted where a buyer expects revenue churn, which flatters SMB-heavy books when the churning accounts are small. Monthly churn quoted where a buyer works in annual terms, which understates the compounding, as the arithmetic in section 02 shows. In-month retention quoted where a buyer computes trailing-twelve-month cohorts, which lets one good month stand in for a year. NRR computed only on customers who renewed, which quietly excludes the churn it exists to capture. Gross margin with support or hosting costs sitting below the line. None of these are fraud; all are definitional choices a rebuild will reverse, at the least convenient moment of the process.

Survey medians differ from each other for knowable reasons. This page keeps publishers separate because their universes are not the same: surveys (SaaS Capital, Benchmarkit, High Alpha) measure self-reported annual figures from companies motivated to respond, while platform data (ChartMogul) is measured from billing systems and skews SMB and self-serve. That is why bootstrapped growth medians range from 20% to 34% across samples, and why survey retention medians and platform churn medians can both be true while pointing in different directions. When a buyer's benchmark disagrees with yours, the first question is never whose number is right; it is which population and which definition each number describes.

The practical move is to run the rebuild on yourself first. Before a process starts, compute your own metrics on buyer definitions: revenue and logo churn, both; trailing-twelve-month cohorts, not last month; NRR over the full starting base; margins with every cost of service above the line. Where the honest number is weaker than the reported one, disclose it with the explanation attached. A weak metric disclosed early is a discount conversation; a metric that changes definition mid-diligence is a trust conversation, and trust conversations reprice more than metrics do.

06If you are selling

Benchmark yourself before buyers do

The tables above are only useful if they change what you do in the two to four quarters before a process. The sequence we would run.

1. Score yourself against your own band, honestly. Pull the medians for your ARR band, your ACV band and your funding profile from the tables above, and mark each line beat, met or missed. A bootstrapped $5M company should be scoring against 15% to 20% growth, 103% NRR and a 2.85 magic number, not against the blended market or a funded peer's board deck. Most companies we meet beat more lines than they expect and miss the one or two a buyer will find first.

2. Fix retention before anything else, and fix it early. Retention is the most price-sensitive table on this page and the slowest to show improvement, because buyers read trailing cohorts, not this month. A churn fix that lands two quarters before the process shows up in the data a buyer rebuilds; a fix that lands during diligence is a story. The published bars to clear are GRR at 90% and NRR at 100%, with 105% to 110% earning the strong label (SEG; SaaS Capital's benchmark levels agree).

3. Precompute the rebuilt versions of your numbers. Everything in section 05, run on your own ledger before anyone else runs it. The goal is that nothing a quality-of-earnings review computes is a surprise to you, because the surprises are where prices move.

4. Then, and only then, worry about the multiple. Operating metrics decide which pricing cohort you land in; the prices themselves, from public medians to sub-$10M closed deals, live in our companion report on SaaS valuation multiples. And the process that converts good benchmarks into a good price is a discipline of its own; the full playbook is at how to sell a SaaS company.

If you would rather have a second pair of eyes on where your company lands against these tables, a discovery call is free, confidential, and usually settles quickly which lines will carry your process and which need two quarters of work first.

07Methodology & sources

How this report is built

Most benchmark roundups blend surveys until the numbers agree. This one does not, and the restraint is deliberate: a median is only usable in a negotiation if you know whose median it is, over which population, measured how.

  • One publisher per chart or table; survey data (SaaS Capital, Benchmarkit, High Alpha) and platform data (ChartMogul) measure different universes, so they are never mixed in a figure. Survey figures are self-reported and annual; platform figures are measured from billing data and skew SMB.
  • Where publishers conflict (bootstrapped growth medians range from 20% to 34% depending on sample), we lead with the larger, more representative sample and note the disagreement rather than averaging it away. An average of two incompatible samples describes neither.
  • Every number carries its as-of date and appears exactly as published. Where a figure is derived by arithmetic rather than published (compounded churn, a composed Rule of 40 score), the prose says so explicitly.
  • Vintages are stated, not hidden. The most granular public retention-by-ACV cut remains SaaS Capital's May 2023 brief (1,500+ respondents), and the ARPA-band churn cut is ChartMogul's February 2022 publication. We prefer the most granular verified cut with its age on the label over a fresher but coarser substitute.
  • Every chart is also published as a plain HTML table with the same figures, so the data is readable without rendering a single pixel.
  • Updated quarterly in place at this URL. First edition: July 2026; each refresh is logged here. Figures reflect data available as of July 2026.
  • Benchmarks describe populations, not your company. The gap between your metrics and these medians is exactly what positioning is for.

Considering an exit in the next 12 to 24 months?

A 30-minute discovery call: our read on your valuation, buyer universe, and timing. No commitment, full confidentiality.